Section IV football playoff schedules


Section IV football playoff schedules

BINGHAMTON (WBNG) — The high school football regular season is in the books. The Section IV football playoffs begin Friday, October 26. Here’s a look at sectionals.

Class AA

No. 4 Corning (3-5) @ No. 1 (#14) Elmira (7-1) – Saturday, October 27 at 1:30 p.m.

No. 3 Horseheads (5-3) @ No. 2 Binghamton (5-3) – Friday, October 26 at 7 p.m.

Championship Game – Saturday, November 3 at Union-Endicott High School at 6 p.m.

Class A

Championship Game – No. 2 Union-Endicott (2-6) vs. No. 1 Vestal (5-3) – Friday, November 2 at Union-Endicott High School at 8 p.m.

Vestal and Union-Endicott both have byes into the championship game.

Class B 

No. 4 Norwich (5-3) @ No. 1 (#1) Chenango Forks (8-0) – Saturday, October 27 at 1:30 p.m.

No. 3 (#23) Owego (6-2) @ No. 2 (#3) Maine-Endwell (7-1) – Saturday, October 27 at 1:30 p.m.

Championship Game – Saturday, November 3 at Union-Endicott High School at 3 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Waverly (6-2) vs. No. 2 Newark Valley (5-3) – Saturday, October 27 at 1 p.m. at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

No. 1 (#2) Susquehanna Valley (8-0) vs. No. 2 Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour (4-4) – Saturday, October 27 at 4 p.m. at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

Championship Game – Saturday, November 3 at Union-Endicott High School at 12 p.m.

Class D

No. 1 (#3) Sidney (8-0) vs. No. 2 (#10) Greene (5-3) – Saturday, October 27 at 1 p.m. at Johnson City High School

No. 1 (#5) Tioga (6-2) vs. No. 2 Walton (6-2) – Saturday, October 27 at 4 p.m. at Johnson City High School

Championship Game – Friday, November 2 at Union-Endicott High School at 5 p.m.

“Like” Larry Burneal on Facebook and “Follow” him on Twitter.

“Like” Jacob Seus on Facebook and “Follow” him on Twitter.

The post Section IV football playoff schedules appeared first on WBNG.

Source: Binghamton NY Latest News
Section IV football playoff schedules

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Comments